Privacy Policy


Last updated: September 16, 2020
Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies
to www.dahlonegawalkingtours.com and Dahlonega Walking Tours (DWT) and governs
data collection and usage. The DWT website is a tour and hospitality information site.
By using the DWT website, you consent to the data practices described in this
statement.


Collection of your Personal Information
We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to
us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when
you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include:
(a)Booking a tour through the site and submitting your credit card information; (b)
entering sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing
up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message. To
wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in
relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather
additional personal or non-personal information in the future.


Sharing Information with Third Parties
DWT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. DWT may share data
with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail,
provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited
from using your personal information except to provide these services to DWT, and they
are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
DWT may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law
or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of
the law or comply with legal process served on DWT or the site; (b) protect and defend
the rights or property of DWT; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the
personal safety of users of DWT, or the public.


Tracking User Behavior
DWT may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within DWT, in order to
determine what DWT services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver
customized content and advertising within DWT to customers whose behavior indicates
that they are interested in a particular subject area.
▪ Heatmaps
▪ Google Analytics
▪ Lead Forensics


Automatically Collected Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected
by DWT. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names,
access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation
of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics
regarding use of the DWT website.

Use of Cookies
The DWT website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A
cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies
cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are
uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that
issued the cookie to you.


One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you
time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a
specific page. For example, if you personalize DWT pages, or register with DWT site or
services, a cookie helps DWT to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.
This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing
addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same DWT website,
the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the
DWT features that you customized.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically
accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if
you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the
interactive features of the DWT services or websites you visit.


Security of your Personal Information
DWT secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.
DWT uses the following methods for this purpose:
▪   SSL Protocol


When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other
websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets
Layer (SSL) protocol.


We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access
to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over
the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result,
while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are
security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control;
and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged
between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.


Children Under Thirteen
DWT does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under
the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or
guardian for permission to use this website.


California Residents Only:
Effective 01/01/2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state-wide data
privacy law that regulates personal information (PI) handling and processing of
California residents by companies globally. CCPA permits California residents to
request personal information held by DWT, free of charge. To make a request, please
email dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com with your name and noting CCPA in the
subject line.

California “Shine the Light Law” allows CA residents to formally request and receive
details about Personal Information (PI), as defined by law, that was released to third
parties for direct marketing applications in the previous calendar year, if applicable.
Such a request can be made by California residents once a year, free of charge. To
submit your request, email dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com with “California Shine
the Light Request” in the subject line of your email.


E-mail Communications
From time to time, DWT may contact you via email for the purpose of providing
announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general
communication.


If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email
from DWT, you may opt out of such communications by
contacting dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com 


Changes to this Statement
DWT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify
you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a
notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent
notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your
continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such
modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy;
and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information
DWT welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you
believe that DWT has not adhered to this Statement, please contact DWT
at: dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com 

19 East Main Street
Upstairs Porch Suite F
Dahlonega, GA 30533
dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com
T / 706-482-8795
F / 706-864-6655

HOURS

 Historic Walking Tour

Every Saturday and Sunday

11:30 am

 

Grapes and Ghosts Wine Tour

​Every Friday 5:00 pm & Saturday 5:30 pm

 

Historic Ghost Tour

Every Friday and Saturday Nights

8:00 pm 

 

Boos and Brews Pub Crawl

Every Friday & Saturday 8:30 pm

*See our calendar for other times.

 

OFFICE /TASTING ROOM HOURS

 

Thursday and Sunday 12:30 to 5:30 pm.

Friday and Saturday 12:30 to 8 pm.

ADDRESS

 

19 East Main Street

Upstairs Porch Suite F

Dahlonega, GA  30533

dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com

T  /  706-482-8795

​F  /  706-864-6655

FIND​ US

 

PRIVACY POLICY

ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2023 by  DAHLONEGA WALKING TOURS