Privacy Policy


Last updated: September 16, 2020
 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.dahlonegawalkingtours.com and Dahlonega Walking Tours (DWT) and governs data collection and usage. The DWT website is a tour and hospitality information site. By using the DWT website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
DWT does not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include:
 

  • Booking a tour through the site and submitting your credit card information

  • Entering sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners

  • Signing up for special offers from selected third parties, or

  • Sending us an email message.

 

To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Sharing Information with Third Parties
DWT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. DWT may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to DWT, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. DWT may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
 

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on DWT or the site

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of DWT; and/or

  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of DWT, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior
DWT may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within DWT, in order to determine what DWT services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within DWT to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area:
 

  • Heatmaps

  • Google Analytics, and/or

  • Lead Forensics

Automatically Collected Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by DWT. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the DWT website.

Use of Cookies
The DWT website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize DWT pages, or register with DWT site or services, a cookie helps DWT to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same DWT website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the DWT features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the DWT services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
DWT secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. DWT uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol method for this purpose. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the SSL protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen
DWT does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

California Residents Only
Effective 01/01/2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state-wide data privacy law that regulates personal information (PI) handling and processing of California residents by companies globally. CCPA permits California residents to request personal information held by DWT, free of charge. To make a request, please email dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com with your name and noting CCPA in the subject line.

California's “Shine the Light Law” allows CA residents to formally request and receive details about Personal Information (PI), as defined by law, that was released to third parties for direct marketing applications in the previous calendar year, if applicable. Such a request can be made by California residents once a year, free of charge. To submit your request, email dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com with “California Shine the Light Request” in the subject line of your email.

E-mail Communications
From time to time, DWT may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from DWT, you may opt out of such communications by contacting dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com

Changes to this Statement
DWT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information
DWT welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that DWT has not adhered to this Statement, please contact DWT at: dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com 

19 East Main Street
Upstairs Porch Suite F
Dahlonega, GA 30533

dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com
Office: 706-482-8795
Fax: 706-864-6655

 HOURS 


Historic Walking Tour

Every Saturday and Sunday

11:30 am

 

Grapes and Ghosts Wine Tour

​Fridays: 5:00 pm & Saturdays: 5:30 pm

Historic Ghost Tour

Thursdays through Sundays: 8:00 pm 

 

Boos and Brews Pub Crawl

April - October, on Fridays & Saturdays: 8:30 pm

*See our calendar for other times.
 

 OFFICE /TASTING ROOM HOURS 

​Monday -- Wednesday: Closed
Thursday: 12:30pm -- 5:30 pm

Friday/Saturday 12:30pm -- 8:00 pm

Sunday: 12:30pm -- 5:30 pm

 FIND​ US 

 ADDRESS 

 

19 East Main Street

Upstairs Porch Suite F

Dahlonega, GA  30533

dahlonegawalkingtours@gmail.com

Office: 706.482.8795​

​Fax: 706-864-6655

©2021 by  DAHLONEGA WALKING TOURS